U21 field hockey championship
The 2023 Women's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup was the tenth edition of the Women's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup , the biennial women's under–21 field hockey world championship organised by the International Hockey Federation . It was held in Santiago , Chile from 29 November to 10 December 2023.[1] [2]
The Netherlands were the defending champions, having won a record-extending fourth title at the 2022 edition .[3] They defended their title by defeating Argentina 4–1 in a shoot-out in the final after the match finished 2–2 in regular time.[4] [5] Belgium won their first medal by defeating England 7–0 in the bronze medal match.[6]
Qualification [ edit ]
Alongside the hosts, Chile, the 15 other teams qualified via the continental championships.[7]
Umpires [ edit ]
The following 14 umpires were selected on 30 March.[8]
Veronica Villafañe (ARG)
Kristy Robertson (AUS)
Magali Sergeant (BEL)
Chen Jianjun (CHN)
Sandra Adell (ESP)
Durga Devi (IND)
Minami Inamoto (JPN)
Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)
Kim Jung-hee (KOR)
Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU)
Lizelotte Wolter (NED)
Katrina Turner (NZL)
Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Melissa Taylor (RSA)
Preliminary round [ edit ]
Pools and fixtures were established on the basis of the FIH Junior World Rankings , introduced in 2023.[9]
All times are local (UTC−04:00 ).
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[10] (H) Hosts
Umpires: Katrina Turner (NZL) Magali Sergeant (BEL)
Umpires: Durga Devi (IND) Sandra Adell (ESP)
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Veronica Villafañe (ARG)
Umpires: Junko Wagatsuma (JPN) Lizelotte Wolter (NED)
Umpires: Magali Sergeant (BEL) Minami Inamoto (JPN)
Umpires: Sandra Adell (ESP) Veronica Villafañe (ARG)
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[10]
Umpires: Chen Jianjun (CHN) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Umpires: Lizelotte Wolter (NED) Melissa Taylor (RSA)
Umpires: Veronica Villafañe (ARG) Katrina Turner (NZL)
Umpires: Sandra Adell (ESP) Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU)
Umpires: Magali Sergeant (BEL) Durga Devi (IND)
Umpires: Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU) Katrina Turner (NZL)
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[10]
Umpires: Minami Inamoto (JPN) Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU)
Umpires: Junko Wagatsuma (JPN) Kristy Robertson (AUS)
Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) Sandra Adell (ESP)
Umpires: Chen Jianjun (CHN) Katrina Turner (NZL)
Umpires: Melissa Taylor (RSA) Chen Jianjun (CHN)
Umpires: Durga Devi (IND) Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[10]
Umpires: Magali Sergeant (BEL) Minami Inamoto (JPN)
Umpires: Durga Devi (IND) Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU)
Umpires: Melissa Taylor (RSA) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Umpires: Lizelotte Wolter (NED) Kristy Robertson (AUS)
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Umpires: Lizelotte Wolter (NED) Veronica Villafañe (ARG)
Classification round [ edit ]
Bracket [ edit ]
Ninth to sixteenth place quarter-finals [ edit ]
Umpires: Junko Wagatsuma (JPN) Minami Inamoto (JPN)
Umpires: Melissa Taylor (RSA) Chen Jianjun (CHN)
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Veronica Villafañe (ARG)
Umpires: Sandra Adell (ESP) Magali Sergeant (BEL)
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification [ edit ]
Cross-overs [ edit ]
Umpires: Junko Wagatsuma (JPN) Chen Jianjun (CHN)
Umpires: Veronica Villafañe (ARG) Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU)
Fifteenth and sixteenth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Minami Inamoto (JPN) Melissa Taylor (RSA)
Thirteenth and fourteenth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Junko Wagatsuma (JPN) Veronica Villafañe (ARG)
Ninth to twelfth place classification [ edit ]
Cross-overs [ edit ]
Umpires: Minami Inamoto (JPN) Sandra Adell (ESP)
Umpires: Durga Devi (IND) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Eleventh and twelfth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Durga Devi (IND) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Ninth and tenth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Chen Jianjun (CHN) Katrina Turner (NZL)
Medal round [ edit ]
Bracket [ edit ]
Quarter-finals [ edit ]
Umpires: Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU) Katrina Turner (NZL)
Umpires: Lizelotte Wolter (NED) Melissa Taylor (RSA)
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Chen Jianjun (CHN)
Umpires: Magali Sergeant (BEL) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Fifth to eighth place classification [ edit ]
Cross-overs [ edit ]
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU)
Umpires: Katrina Turner (NZL) Durga Devi (IND)
Seventh and eighth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Kamilė Mockaitytė (LTU) Chen Jianjun (CHN)
Fifth and sixth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Sandra Adell (ESP) Minami Inamoto (JPN)
First to fourth place classification [ edit ]
Semi-finals [ edit ]
Umpires: Magali Sergeant (BEL) Sandra Adell (ESP)
Umpires: Lizelotte Wolter (NED) Melissa Taylor (RSA)
Third and fourth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Lizelotte Wolter (NED) Kristy Robertson (AUS)
Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) Magali Sergeant (BEL)
Statistics [ edit ]
Final standings [ edit ]
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[11]
Goalscorers [ edit ]
There were 235 goals scored in 48 matches, for an average of 4.9 goals per match.
11 goals
8 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Tournaments Squads Qualification