Jump to content
Main menu
Main menu
move to sidebar
hide
Navigation
Main page
Contents
Current events
Random article
About Wikipedia
Contact us
Donate
Contribute
Help
Learn to edit
Community portal
Recent changes
Upload file
Search
Search
Appearance
Create account
Log in
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Pages for logged out editors
learn more
Contributions
Talk
Template
:
Tornado Open World Championship medallists
Add languages
Add links
Template
Talk
English
Read
Edit
View history
Tools
Tools
move to sidebar
hide
Actions
Read
Edit
View history
General
What links here
Related changes
Upload file
Special pages
Permanent link
Page information
Get shortened URL
Download QR code
Print/export
Download as PDF
Printable version
Appearance
move to sidebar
hide
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Year
v
t
e
Gold
Silver
Bronze
1968 Kiel
Great Britain
Ian Tremlett
Bill Tremlett
1969 Melbourne
Australia
Maurice Davies
Ian Ramsay
Australia
Jim Dachtler
1970 Eau Galle, Florida
United States
Paul Lindenberg
Jack Sammons
1971 Weymouth
Great Britain
Ian Fraser
Tim Coventry
1972 Travemünde
Austria
Robert Jessenig
Hans Polaschegg
United States
John Weiser
Great Britain
Ian Fraser
1973 Toronto
United States
Bruce Stewart
Bruce Harvey
United States
John Weiser
Cappy Sheeley
United States
Roy Seaman
1974 Honolulu
Austria
Robert Jessenig
Hans Polaschegg
United States
R Paul Allen
Woody Cox
United States
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
1975 Copenhagen
West Germany
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
Great Britain
Reginald White
John Osborn
United States
Bruce Badeau
Douglas Cummings
1976 Sydney
Great Britain
Reginald White
John Osborn
Australia
Brian Lewis
Warren Rock
Australia
Jim Dachtler
1977 Long Beach
West Germany
Jörg Spengler
Rolf Dullenkopf
Australia
Brian Lewis
Warren Rock
United States
Keith Notari
Dave Gamblin
1978 Weymouth
Soviet Union
Viktor Potapov
Aleksander Sybin
[
ru
]
Great Britain
Reginald White
Stephen Olle
Australia
Brian Lewis
Warren Rock
1979 Kiel
Great Britain
Reginald White
Stephen Olle
Denmark
Peter Due
Per Kjaergaard
West Germany
Tobias Neuhann
Herbert Plenk
1980 Auckland
Soviet Union
Viktor Potapov
Aleksander Sybin
[
ru
]
Austria
Hans Prack
Gottlieb Peer
West Germany
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
1981 Carnac
United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
Soviet Union
Jakov Kliver
Sergey Fogilev
France
Yves Loday
Christian Buet
1982 Kingston
United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
1983 Hayling Island
Australia
Christopher Cairns
Scott Anderson
Netherlands
Willy van Bladel
Huub Lambriex
France
Yves Loday
Franck Aussedat
1984 Melbourne
Australia
Christopher Cairns
Scott Anderson
United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
Netherlands
Willy van Bladel
Huub Lambriex
1985 Travemünde
Great Britain
Robert White
Jeremy Newman
United States
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Trine Elvstrøm
1986 Hamilton
Great Britain
Robert White
Jeremy Newman
West Germany
Stephan Lange
Michael Starken
Great Britain
Greg White
Daniel Campbell-Jones
1987 Kiel
Austria
Andreas Hagara
Roman Hagara
Australia
Christ Cairns
John Forbes
Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Luca Santella
1988 Tallinn
Soviet Union
Yuri Konovalov (sailor)
[
ru
]
Sergey Kravtsov
France
Jean-Yves Le Déroff
Nicolas Hénard
Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Luca Santella
1989 Houston
Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Angelo Glisoni
Australia
Allan Goddell
Greg Cann
1990 Medemblik
France
Christophe Clevenot
Maurice Eisenblatter
Australia
Brad Schafferius
Lachlan Gilbert
Austria
Andreas Hagara
Roman Hagara
1991 Cagliari
Italy
Giorgio Zuccoli
Angelo Glisoni
Italy
Walter Pirinoli
Marco Pirinoli
Germany
Oliver Schwall
René Schwall
1992 Perth
Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
Germany
Oliver Schwall
René Schwall
France
Frédéric le Peutrec
Richard de Mec
1993 Long Beach
Germany
Oliver Schwall
René Schwall
Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
France
Christophe Clevenot
Yvon Quernec
1994 Båstad
Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
Germany
Helge Sach
Jens-Christian Sach
Australia
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
1995 Kingston
Italy
Walter Pirinoli
Marco Pirinoli
France
Jean-Christofer Mourniac
Philippe Mourniac
Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
1996 Brisbane
Germany
Roland Gäbler
Frank Parlow
Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
1997 Hamilton
Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
Australia
Mitch Booth
Andrew Beashel
1998 Buzios
Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
Spain
Fernando León
José Luis Ballester
1999 Vallensbæk
Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
Austria
Andreas Hagara
Wolfgang Moser
Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
2000 Sydney
Germany
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
France
Jean-Christofer Mourniac
Philippe Mourniac
2001 Richards Bay
Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
Great Britain
Hugh Styles
Adam May
2002 Edgartown
Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
France
Olivier Backes
Laurent Voiron
Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Herbert Dercksen
2003 Cádiz
Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
Great Britain
Leigh McMillan
Mark Bulkeley
Argentina
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
2004 Palma de Mallorca
Argentina
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
United States
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Australia
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
2005 La Rochelle
Spain
Fernando Echávarri
Antón Paz
Great Britain
Leigh McMillan
Will Howden
France
Xavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
2006 San Isidro
Australia
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
Argentina
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
Austria
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
2007 Cascais
Spain
Fernando Echávarri
Antón Paz
Belgium
Carolijn Brouwer
Sébastien Godefroid
Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Pim Nieuwenhuis
2008 North Shore City
Australia
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
Canada
Oskar Johansson
Kevin Stittle
France
Yann Guichard
Alexandre Guyader
2009 Bogliaco
Australia
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
Austria
Thomas Zajac
Thomas Czajka
Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
2010 Travemünde
Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
Germany
Helge Sach
Christian Sach
2011 Biel
Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
Australia
Brett Burvill
Ryan Duffield
2012 Torbole
Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
Italy
Matteo Ferraglia
Lorenzo Bianchini
2013 Ibiza
Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
Australia
Brett Burvill
Faris Chase
2014 Nedlands
Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
Australia
Brett Burvill
Ryan Duffield
Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
2015 Carnac
Greece
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigkonis
Germany
Roland Gäbler
Nahid Gäbler
Greece
Mavros Nikolaos
Tagaropoulos Alexandros
2016 Lindau
Iordanis Paschalidis
(
GRE
)
Konstantinos Trigonis
(
GRE
)
Australia
Gavin Colby
Billy Leonard
Estela Jentsch
(
GER
)
Daniel Brown
(
GER
)
2017
Thessaloniki (GRE)
23 Boats
Iordanis Paschalidis
(
GRE
)
Konstantinos Trigonis
(
GRE
)
2018
La Grande Motte (FRA)
24 Boats
Iordanis Paschalidis
(
GRE
)
Konstantinos Trigonis
(
GRE
)
Brett Burvill
(
AUS
)
Max Puttman
(
AUS
)
Estela Jentsch
(
GER
)
Daniel Brown
(
GER
)
2019
Takapuna (NZL)
23 Boats
[1]
Brett Burvill
(
AUS
)
Max Puttman
(
AUS
)
Jorg Steiner
(
SUI
)
Michael Gloor
(
SUI
)
Estela Jentsch
(
GER
)
Daniel Brown
(
GER
)
2021
Thessaloniki (GRE)
17 Boats
[2]
Konstantinos Trigonis
(
GRE
)
Konstantinos Kazantzis
(
GRE
)
Michaela Pavlisova
(
CZE
)
Marek Pavlis
(
CZE
)
Nikolaos Mavros
(
GRE
)
Periklis Aidinidis
(
GRE
)
2022
La Grande Motte (FRA)
24 Boats
[3]
Konstantinos Trigonis
(
GRE
)
Konstantinos Kazantzis
(
GRE
)
Yoann Trécul
(
FRA
)
Thomas Ferrand
(
FRA
)
Brett Burvill
(
AUS
)
Kirsikka Raisainen
(
FIN
)
^
https://www.sailwave.com/results/2019_Tornado_World_Championship.htm
^
http://oxygonon.gr/tornado
^
https://www.manage2sail.com/en-US/event/TEC22#!/results?classId=Tornado
Category
:
Sailing world championship templates