Australia at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Australia at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | AUS |
NPC | Paralympics Australia |
Website | www |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 – September 8, 2024 | |
Competitors | 88 in 12 sports |
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Australia is scheduled to competed at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September 2024.
Administration[edit]
In June 2022, Paralympics Australia announced Kate McLoughlin as the Chef de Mission, her third Summer Paralympics in this role.[1] Assistant Chef de Missions: Bridie Kean, Tim Mannion and Ben Troy.[2] Curtis McGrath and Angie Ballard were appointed team captains.[3]
Uniforms designed and supplied by R.M.Williams, Belgravia, Birkenstock, Mizuno and Speedo.[1]
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Athletics | 9 | 9 | 18 |
Badminton | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Boccia | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 4 |
Paracanoeing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Rowing | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Table tennis | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Wheelchair basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Wheelchair rugby | TBD | TBD | 12 |
Total | 43 | 29 | 88 |
Archery[edit]
Australia secured seven quota places in all of the individual event, and two quotas in mixed team event, by virtue of their result at the 2023 World Para Archery Championships in Plzeň, Czech Republic; and at the 2024 Africa–Oceania Qualification Tournament in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.[4] Six athletes were selected by Paralympics Australia on 21 June 2024: Men - Jonathon Milne, Taymon Kenton-Smith, Patrick French ; Women - Amanda Jennings, Ameera Lee, Melissa Tanner[5] Reigning W1 men’s World Champion Christopher Davis was forced to withdraw from the team due to injury.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Individual W1 | — | ||||||||
Individual compound | |||||||||
Individual recurve |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Individual compound | |||||||||
Individual recurve |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
|
Team compound | |||||||
|
Team recurve |
Athletics[edit]
Australian track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
James Turner | 100 m T36 | ||||
James Turner | 400 m T36 | ||||
Angus Hincksman | 1500 m T38 | — | |||
Reece Langdon | |||||
Michael Roeger | 1500 m T46 | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mali Lovell | 100 metres T36 | ||||
Mali Lovell | 200 metres T36 | ||||
Madison de Rozario | 800 m T53 | — | |||
Madison de Rozario | Marathon T53 | — |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Michal Burian | Javelin throw F64 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Vanessa Low | Long jump T63 |
Badminton[edit]
Two athletes were selected on 23 May 2024– Celine Vinot and Mischa Ginns.[6]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mischa Ginns | Women's singles WH2 | ||||||||
Celine Vinot | Women's singles SL3 |
Boccia[edit]
Daniel Michel and Jamieson Leeson, and their respective ramp operators Ash Maddern and Jasmine Haydon were selected on 11 June 2024.[7]
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Daniel Michel | Mixed individual BC3 | |||||||||
Jamieson Leeson | ||||||||||
Daniel Michel Jamieson Leeson |
Mixed pairs BC3 |
Cycling[edit]
Australia entered two para-cyclist (one in each gender) after finished the top eligible nation's at the 2022 UCI Nation's ranking allocation ranking.[8]
Equestrian[edit]
Australia entered a full squad of four para-equestrianist into the Paralympic equestrian competition, as the highest Oceanian team, not yet qualified, through final world para dressage rankings.
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | Score | Rank | |||
See above | Team | ||||
Paracanoeing[edit]
Australia earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semi-Final | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Curtis McGrath | Men's KL2 | ||||||
Men's VL3 | |||||||
Dylan Littlehales | Men's KL3 | ||||||
Susan Seipel | Women's KL2 | ||||||
Women's VL2 |
Rowing[edit]
Australian rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes at the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
PR1 men's single sculls | |||||||
|
PR3 mixed double sculls | ||||||
|
PR3 mixed coxed four |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Shooting[edit]
Australia entered one para-shooter after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cup, 2022 World Championships, and 2023 World Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by July 15, 2024.[9]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
R8 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 |
Swimming[edit]
Paralympics Australia named thirty athletes - fifteen men and fifteen women on 14 June 2024.[10] Eight athletes - four women and four men were selected to make their Paralympic Games debut.
Women - Emily Beecroft, Katja Dedekind, Jasmine Greenwood, Ella Jones, Jenna Jones, Alexa Leary, Paige Leonhardt, Madeleine McTernan, Chloe Osborn, Lakeisha Patterson, Keira Stephens, Ruby Storm, Holly Warn, Rachael Watson, Poppy Wilson
Men - Jesse Aungles, Ricky Betar, Lewis Bishop, Rowan Crothers, Thomas Gallagher, Brenden Hall, Benjamin Hance, Timothy Hodge, Jack Ireland, Ahmed Kelly, Jake Michel, Grant Patterson, Col Pearse, Alex Saffy, Callum Simpson
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle S10 | |||||
100 m backstroke S14 | |||||
150 m individual medley SM3 | |||||
200 m individual medley SM9 | |||||
200 m individual medley SM10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle S13 | |||||
100 m freestyle S9 | |||||
400 m freestyle S9 | |||||
100 m backstroke S12 |
Table tennis[edit]
Australia entered ten athletes for the Paralympic games. Six of them qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of their gold medal results, in their respective class, through the 2023 Oceanian Championships in Honiara, Solomon Islands;[11] meanwhile the other athletes qualified through the allocations of ITTF final world ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chen Junjian | Individual C3 | ||||||||
Christopher Addis | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Nathan Pellissier | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Ma Lin | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Samuel Von Einem | Individual C11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hayley Sands | Individual C1–2 | ||||||||
Daniela Di Toro | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Lei Lina | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Yang Qian | Individual C10 | ||||||||
Melissa Tapper |
Wheelchair basketball[edit]
Australia men have qualified to compete at Paris 2024, following the triumph of the nations gold medal results at the 2024 IWBF Asia-Oceania Championships in Bangkok, Thailand.[12]
Men's tournament[edit]
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Australia men |
Wheelchair rugby[edit]
Australia has qualified to compete at the Paralympic games, by virtue of their top three highest ranked team results, at the 2024 Paralympic Qualification Tournament in Wellington, New Zealand.[13]
- Standings
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Australia national team |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "McLoughlin Ready For Two-Year Lead-In As Paris 2024 Chef De Mission". Paralympics Australia. 20 June 2022. Retrieved 20 June 2022.
- ^ "'Lived Experience' Key To Prominent Games Appointment | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. Retrieved 22 October 2023.
- ^ "Superb Athletes And Fierce Advocates: Australia's Paris 2024 Co-Captains Named". Paralympics Australia. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 28 August 2023.
- ^ "Olszewska serves two thrillers to grab Paris 2024 quota and reach final". World Archery. 21 July 2023.
- ^ "Governor-General Hosts Paralympic Archery Team Announcement | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 21 June 2024. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ "Paralympics Australia Announces Badminton Duo For Paris 2024 | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 23 May 2024. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
- ^ "World Champion Boccia Stars Confirmed For Paris 2024 | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 11 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Paralympic Games Qualification - 2022 UCI Nations Ranking Allocation" (PDF). UCI. 31 December 2022.
- ^ "Quota Allocation after New Delhi" (PDF). Paralympics. 14 May 2024. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ "Paralympics Australia Names Swimming Team For Paris 2024 Games". Paralympics Australia. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 15 June 2024.
- ^ "Paralympic Games Places Reserved as Australians Write Names Amongst Successful Ever". International Table Tennis Federation. 20 November 2023. Retrieved 3 December 2023.
- ^ "THRILLING CHAMPIONSHIP VICTORY SECURES GOLD AND PARIS 2024 BERTH FOR AUSTRALIA". International Wheelchair Basketball Federation. 22 January 2024. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "Steelers Set Sights On Paralympic Gold After Overtime Epic | Paralympics Australia". www.paralympic.org.au. 24 March 2024. Retrieved 25 March 2024.