France at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
France at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | FRA |
NPC | French Paralympic and Sports Committee |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 – September 8, 2024 | |
Competitors | 162 in 17 sports |
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
France is competing as the host nation of the 2024 Summer Paralympics in their capital Paris from 28 August to 8 September 2024. It will be the first time that France will be hosting the Summer Paralympics, they have hosted the Winter Paralympics in Albertville in 1992.[1]
Competitors[edit]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics | 8 | 3 | 11 |
Badminton | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Blind football | 9 | — | 9 |
Boccia | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Goalball | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Judo | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Paracanoeing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Shooting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Sitting volleyball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Swimming | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Table tennis | 13 | 6 | 19 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wheelchair basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Wheelchair fencing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Wheelchair rugby | TBD | TBD | 12 |
Total | 99 | 63 | 162[2] |
Archery[edit]
As the host nation, France entered six athletes.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Damien Letulle | Individual W1 | — | |||||||
Maxime Guérin | Individual compound | ||||||||
Thierry Joussaume | |||||||||
Guillaume Toucoullet | Individual recurve |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Julie Rigault-Chupin | Individual compound | ||||||||
Aziza Benhami | Individual recurve |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
|
Team compound | |||||||
|
Team recurve |
Athletics[edit]
As the host nation, track and field athletes from France achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Timothée Adolphe | 100 m T11 | ||||
400 m T11 | |||||
Tresor Makunda | |||||
Charles-Antoine Kouakou | 400 m T20 | ||||
Pierre Fairbank | 400 m T53 |
- Women's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Nantenin Keita | 400 m T13 |
- Men's field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Valentin Bertrand | Long jump T37 | ||
Arnaud Assoumani | Long jump T47 | ||
Soane Luka Meissonnier | Shot put F20 | ||
Badr Touzi | Shot put F63 |
- Women's field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Manon Genest | Long jump T37 | ||
Gloria Agblemagnon | Shot put F20 |
Badminton[edit]
As the host nation, France has qualified seven para badminton players for the following events, through the release of BWF para-badminton Race to Paris Paralympic Ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
David Toupé | Singles WH1 | |||||||
Thomas Jakobs | Singles WH2 | |||||||
Lucas Mazur | Singles SL4 | |||||||
Meril Loquette | Singles SU5 | |||||||
Charles Noakes | Singles SH6 | |||||||
Thomas Jakobs David Toupé |
Doubles WH1–2 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Faustine Noël | Singles SL4 | |||||||
Maud Lefort | Singles SU5 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lucas Mazur Faustine Noël |
Doubles SL3–SU5 |
Boccia[edit]
As host nation, France directly qualifies three males, three females and one gender-free slots. Aurélie Aubert, Aurélien Fabre, Sonia Heckel, Fayçal Meguenni and Jules Menard have all qualified to compete.
Cycling[edit]
As the host nation, France entered two para-cyclists (one in each gender) after finished the top eligible nation's at the 2022 UCI Nation's ranking allocation ranking.[4]
Equestrian[edit]
As host nation, France directly qualifies a team of four athletes.[5]
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | Score | Rank | |||
See above | Team | ||||
Football 5-a-side[edit]
French men's blind football team qualified for the games as host.[6]
Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament |
Goalball[edit]
French men's and women's team qualified for the games directly using their quota as host.[7]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | |||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Judo[edit]
As host nation, France directly qualifies eight male and eight female judoka.
Paracanoeing[edit]
France earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rémy Boullé | Men's KL1 | ||||||
Abel Aber | Women's VL3 | ||||||
Eléa Charvet | Women's KL3 | ||||||
Nélia Barbosa | Women's VL3 |
Paratriathlon[edit]
Powerlifting[edit]
Rowing[edit]
French rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes at the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and 2024 Final Paralympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
PR1 men's single sculls | |||||||
PR1 women's single sculls | |||||||
|
PR2 mixed double sculls | ||||||
|
PR3 mixed double sculls | ||||||
|
PR3 mixed coxed four |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Shooting[edit]
As host nation, France entered nine para-shooter's after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cup, 2022 World Championships, 2023 World Championships, 2023 European Para Championships and 2024 European Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by July 15, 2024.[8]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
R1 – 10 metre air rifle standing SH1 | |||||
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
P2 – 10 metre air pistol SH1 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
P3 – 25 m pistol SH1 | |||||
R4 – 10 m air rifle standing SH2 | |||||
R5 – 10 m air rifle prone SH2 | |||||
R6 – 50 m rifle prone SH1 | |||||
R9 – 50 m rifle prone SH2 |
Sitting volleyball[edit]
France men's and women's Sitting volleyball team qualified for the games as host.[9]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | |||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Swimming[edit]
As the host nation, France secured fourteen quotas at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships after finishing in the top two places in Paralympic class disciplines and Paralympic qualification ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Laurent Chardard | Men's 50 m butterfly S6 | ||||
Hector Denayer | |||||
Ugo Didier | Men's 200 m individual medley SM9 | ||||
Dimitri Granjux | |||||
Alex Portal | Men's 100 m butterfly S13 | ||||
Kylian Portal | |||||
David Smetanine |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Assya Espiau-Maurin | |||||
Élodie Lorandi | |||||
Léane Piece | |||||
Agathe Pauli | |||||
Emeline Pierre | |||||
Anaëlle Roulet | |||||
Solène Sache |
Table tennis[edit]
As the host nation, France entered nineteen athletes for the Paralympic games. All of them qualified through the allocations of the final ITTF world ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Fabien Lamirault | Individual C2 | ||||||||
Julien Michaud | |||||||||
Florian Merrien | Individual C3 | ||||||||
Sylvain Noël | |||||||||
Maxime Thomas | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Emeric Martin | |||||||||
Esteban Herrault | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Stéphane Messi | Individual C7 | ||||||||
Kevin Dourbecker | |||||||||
Thomas Bouvais | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Lucas Didier | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Matéo Bohéas | Individual C10 | ||||||||
Lucas Créange | Individual C11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Flora Vautier | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Alexandra Saint-Pierre | Individual C5 | ||||||||
Morgen Caillaud | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Thu Kamkasomphou | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Lucie Hautière | |||||||||
Léa Ferney | Individual C11 |
Taekwondo[edit]
As the host nation, France entered three athletes to compete at the Paralympics competition. All of them qualified for Paris 2024, by virtue of finishing within the top six in the Paralympic rankings in their respective class.
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Bopha Kong | Men's –58 kg | |||||||
Sophie Caverzan | Women's –57 kg | |||||||
Djélika Diallo | Women's –65 kg |
Wheelchair basketball[edit]
France men has qualified to compete by virtue of their top four results at the 2024 IWBF Men's Repechage in Antibes, France.
Men's tournament[edit]
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
France men's |
Wheelchair fencing[edit]
Clémence Delavoipiere, Cécile Demaude, Ludovic Lemoine, Yohan Peter, Damien Tokatlian, Maxime Valet and Brianna Vide had all qualified to compete.
Wheelchair rugby[edit]
French Wheelchair rugby team qualified as host.[10]
- Summary
Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Mixed team |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ Mainguy, Marie (2021-06-02). "The Paralympic Games of Paris 2024". Paris 2024. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ "Official Selections for the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games (in French)". France Paralympic Committee. 14 June 2024.
- ^ "Six archers selected for Paris 2024 (in French)". France Paralympic Committee. 28 March 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Paralympic Games Qualification - 2022 UCI Nations Ranking Allocation" (PDF). UCI. 31 December 2022.
- ^ "Para Equestrian - Paris 2024". Paris 2024. 20 January 2023.
- ^ "France and Turkey reach Blind Football European Championship final on penalties". www.insidethegames.biz. 2022-06-15. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ Figueiredo, Pedro (2022-12-15). "Goalball: Four tickets granted to Paris 2024". IBSA International Blind Sports Federation. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ "Lima 2023 Quota Allocation to Paris 2024 Day 7 28.09.2023" (PDF). Paralympics. 29 September 2023. Retrieved 13 October 2023.
- ^ "France Sitting Volleyball team - Google Search". www.google.com. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ "French Wheelchair rugby team". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 2023-04-25.